Eligibility and Enrollment for Exchanges, Medicaid and CHIP
[…] DREDF recommends adding a requirement that the notice provided to individuals who have been found eligible for the expansion group include detailed information regarding how one can qualify for an exemption and the services and supports that would be available to a person who is exempt that are not available in the ABP. This requirement ought to be added to the requirements at 42 CFR § 435.917 (b)(1). Notice should include information regarding how to request and receive an exemption.

Nondiscrimination (42 CFR § 440.347(e)):

DREDF appreciates the inclusion of a non-discrimination mandate in § 440.347(e) (“Essential health benefits cannot be based on a benefit design or implementation of a benefit design that discriminates on the basis of an individual’s age, expected length of life, an individual’s present or predicted disability, degree of medical dependency, or quality of life or other health condition.”) However, to ensure that the non-discrimination requirements for Medicaid populations are no less robust than the non-discrimination requirements articulated for provision of EHB in the private insurance realm, we urge HHS to explicitly include the other non-discrimination mandates