Eligibility and Enrollment for Exchanges, Medicaid and CHIP
[…] In addition, there is no language with respect to what it means to cover an EHB category other than that the ABP must contain EHB coverage, including benefits within each of the 10 categories (42 CFR § 440.347). Based on this language it would seem that coverage of one benefit, even if that benefit were of insufficient scope and duration to provide adequate services to meet an individual’s needs, would satisfy the requirement to provide EHB.

DREDF recommends that at a minimum, HHS provide a specific cross-reference to 42 CFR § 440.230(b) and state explicitly that the requirement that every service offered through the Medicaid state plan “be sufficient in amount, duration, and scope to reasonably achieve its purpose,” applies to the requirement to provide EHB in the ABPs.