Doe v. CVS Pharmacy, Inc.
[…] Prior to the ACA, many states had laws imposing specific coverage mandates for people with particular conditions, such as requiring coverage of applied behavior analysis therapy for people with autism.[14] However, the ACA created a more robust approach to ensuring that plans offer necessary benefits on a nondiscriminatory basis.

The ACA requires most individual and small group plans to provide comprehensive health coverage, including ten categories of essential health benefits (“EHBs”) and the items and services within those categories. 42 U.S.C. 18022. The ACA directs the HHS Secretary to further define the EHBs and, in doing so, “take into account the health care needs of diverse segments of the population, including women, children, persons with disabilities, and other groups” and “ensure that health benefits established as essential not be subject to denial to individuals against their wishes on the basis of the individuals’ age or expected length of life or of the individuals’ present or predicted disability, degree of medical dependency, or quality of life,” among other considerations. Id. 18022(b)(4).