Pharmaceutical Analyses Based on the QALY Violate Disability Nondiscrimination Law
[…] Id. “The record does not contain any suggestion that the illnesses uniquely associated with the handicapped or occurring with greater frequency among them cannot be effectively treated, at least in part, with fewer than 14 days’ coverage,” it explained. Id. at 302 n.22(emphasis added). To the contrary, the Court explained, the evidence showed that the 14-day rule would “fully serve 95% of [disabled Medicaid recipients].” Id. at 303.

[26] See id.

[27] Id. at 302n.22.

[28] Id. at 302, 308.

[29] Id. at 303.

[30] 42 U.S.C. 18022. The ACA directs the HHS Secretary to further define the EHBs and, in doing so, “take into account the health care needs of diverse segments of the population, including women, children, persons with disabilities, and other groups” and “ensure that health benefits established as essential not be subject to denial to individuals against their wishes on the basis of the individuals’ age or expected length of life or of the individuals’ present or predicted disability, degree of medical dependency, or quality of life,” among other considerations. Id. 18022(b)(4).

[31] 42 U.S.C. 18022(b)(4)(B); see also 45 C.F.R. 156.110(d), 156.125(prohibiting benefit designs that discriminate on the basis of “present or predicted disability, degree of medical dependency, quality of life, or other health conditions”).