Symposium Agenda

Sunday, October 22

Registration

12:00 – 4:00
Outside Cabinet Room

Welcome

4:00 – 4:30
Grand Ballroom

Susan M. Daniels, Ph.D.
Deputy Commissioner, Office of Disability and Income Security Programs
U.S. Social Security Administration
Washington, DC, USA

Justin Dart, Jr., Co-Founder
Justice for All
Washington, DC, USA

Jonathan Young, Associate Director for Disability
Outreach, Office of Public Liaison,
The White House
Washington DC, USA

Patrisha Wright, Governmental Affairs Director
Disability Rights Education and Defense Fund
Washington, DC, USA

Plenary: The Roots of Prejudice—Transcending Borders: Creating a Common Language

4:30 – 5:30
Grand Ballroom

Presenters:

David Ruebain, Director
Education & Disability Law
Levenes Solicitors
London, UK

Respondent Panel:

Susan Sygall, Executive Director
Mobility International USA (MIUSA)
Eugene, Oregon, USA

Samuel Kabue, Director, Advocacy Unit
National Council of Churches of Kenya
Nairobi, Kenya

Ricardo Zevaloss, Commissioner and Parent
Office of Ombudsman
Lima, Peru

Moderator:

Claudia Gordon, Attorney
National Association of the Deaf
Washington, DC, USA

Mission Setting and Welcome Reception

5:30 – 7:30

Monday October 23, 2000

Continental Breakfast

8:00 – 8:45
East And State Rooms

Plenary: Equality Principles and Disability Laws Internationally

9:00 – 10:00
East And State Rooms

Presenters:

Theresia Degener, Professor of Law
Administration and Organization
University of Applied Sciences Rheinland-Westfalen-Lippe
Bochum,Germany

Gerard Quinn, Lecturer in Law
National University of Ireland
Galway, Ireland

Moderator:

Caroline Gooding, Attorney
Disability Rights Commission
London, UK

Questions and Discussion

10:00 – 10:30

Break

10:30 – 11:00

Group Meetings: Participant Introductions and Issue Identification

11:00 – 12:00

Facilitated Small Group Blue

Facilitators:

Kathleen Blank, Attorney/Program Specialist
National Council on Disability
Washington, DC, USA

Marilyn Golden, Policy Analyst
Disability Rights Education and Defense Fund
Berkeley, CA, USA

Facilitated Small Group Green

Facilitators:

Jeff Rosen, General Counsel and Director of Policy
National Council on Disability
Washington, DC, USA

Bonnie Milstein, Attorney
Disability Rights Education and Defense Fund
Berkeley, CA, USA

Facilitated Small Group Red

Facilitators:

Susan Sygall, Executive Director
Mobility International USA
Eugene, Oregon, USA

Patrisha Wright, Governmental Affairs Director
Disability Rights Education and Defense Fund
Washington, DC, USA

Sponsor Lunch

12:00 – 1:30
East And State Rooms

Plenary: Equality Principles and Non Discrimination: Equal treatment vs. separate treatment

1:30 – 2:40
East And State Rooms

Presenters:

Arlene Mayerson, Directing Attorney
Disability Rights Education and Defense Fund
Berkeley, CA, USA

Michael Masutha
Member of Parliament
Cape Town, South Africa

Rodrigo Jimenez Sandoval, Attorney
Director of Program Rights of Persons With Disabilities
San Jose, Costa Rica

Marilyn Golden, Policy Analyst
Disability Rights Education and Defense Fund
Berkeley, CA, USA

Moderator:

Marilyn Golden

Questions and discussion
2:40 – 3:00

Break
3:00 – 3:30

Working Groups: From theory to practice in the context of equality principles: Goals and models

3:30 – 5:00

Working Group No. 1 — Architectural accessibility — Pennsylvania Room (2ND Floor)

Panel Presenters:

Edwardo Joly, President
Rumbos Foundation
Buenos Aires, Argentina

Ruedi Prerost, Directing Attorney
"Pro Infirmis"
Novaggio, Switzerland

David Mukwasa, Trustee & Executive Director
Discare Wheelchair Center Trust
Lusaka, Zambia

Midori Hirano, Advocate
Center for Independent Living –
Human Network Kumamoto
Kumamoto, Japan

Resource:

John Wodatch, Chief
Disability Rights Section, Civil Rights Division
U.S. Department of Justice
Washington, DC, USA

Facilitator:

Marilyn Golden, Policy Analyst
Disability Rights Education and Defense Fund
Berkeley, CA, USA

Working Group No. 2 – Education — East Room

Panel Presenters:

Ricardo Zevaloss, Commissioner and Parent
Office of Ombudsman
Lima, Peru

Florence Nayiga Ssekabira
MP/Minister of State for Elderly and Disability Affairs
Kampala, Uganda

Eva Thorpe, Parent
Integration Vienna; Living and Learning Together
Vienna, Austria

Resource:

Judy Heumann, Assistant Secretary
Office of Special Education and Rehabilitative Services
U.S. Department of Education
Washington, DC, USA

Facilitators:

Jane West, Consultant
Chevy Chase, Maryland USA

Arlene Mayerson, Directing Attorney
Disability Rights Education and Defense Fund
Berkeley, California USA

Working Group No. 3 — International Development and Civil Society Programs: Including People with Disabilities and Supporting Disability Law and Policy Reform – Perspectives

3:00 – 5:30
State Room

Panel Presenters:

Bill Drayton, President and Founder
Ashoka Foundation
Arlington, Virginia, USA

Misti M. Sangani, Vice President of Programs
Global Fund for Woman
Palo Alto, CA, USA

Mike Miklauic
U S Agency for International Development
Washington, DC,USA

Susan Sygall, Executive Director
Mobility International USA
Eugene, Oregon, USA

Eric Rosenthal, Executive Director
Mental Disability Rights International (MDRI)
Washington, DC, USA

Gabor Gombos, Chair
Hungarian Mental Health Interest Forum
Budapest, Hungary

Facilitator:

Diedre Davis, Director
Office of Equal Employment Opportunity and Civil Rights
U.S. Department of State
Washington, DC, USA

Open Evening Space (language translation and sign interpreters available)

7:00 – 9:00 PM
State Room

Tuesday, October 24

Continental Breakfast

8:00 – 8:45
East And State Rooms

Plenary: Deinstitutionalization: Toward Equality—International Human Rights Models

9:00 – 9:45
East And State Rooms

Presenters:

Eric Rosenthal, Executive Director
Mental Disability Rights International (MDRI)
Washington, DC, USA

Gabor Gombos, Chair
Hungarian Mental Health Interest Forum
Budapest, Hungary

Arlene S. Kanter, Professor of Law
Syracuse University College of Law
Syracuse, New York, USA

Moderator:

Jenny Kern, Consulting Attorney
Disability Rights Education and Defense Fund
Berkeley, CA, USA

Questions and Discussion

9:45 – 10:15

Break

10:15 – 10:45

Plenary: Social Welfare Policies and Civil Rights Policies: Does One Preclude the Other?

10:45 – 11:30
East And State Rooms

Presenters:

Matthew Diller, Professor of Law
Fordham University School of Law
New York, New York, USA

Lisa Waddington
Professor, Maastricht University
The Hague, The Netherlands

Moderator:

Jonathan Young, Associate Director for Disability Outreach
Office of Public Liaison, The White House
Washington, DC, USA

Questions and Answers

11:30 – 12:00

Sponsor Lunch

12:00 – 1:30
East And State Rooms

Plenary: Definition of Disability in the Non-Discrimination Context—History, conflicts, contradictions and proposals for consideration

1:30 – 2:15
East And State Rooms

Presenters:

Aart Hendricks, Secretary,
Programme on Health Law Evaluation
Health Research and Development Council
The Hague, The Netherlands

Arlene Mayerson, Directing Attorney
Disability Rights Education and Defense Fund
Berkeley, California, USA

Moderator:

Lynita Conradie, Attorney Legal Assistance Centre
Windhoek, Republic of Namibia

Questions and discussion

2:15 – 3:00

Break

3:00 – 3:30

Working Groups — From theory to practice in the context of equality principles: Goals and models

3:30 – 5:00

Working Group No. 1 Transportation — Pennsylvania Room (2nd Floor)

Panel Presenters:

Geraldo Nogueira, Executive Director
Centro de Vida Independente do Rio de Janeiro
Rio de Janiero, Brazil

Frederick Tong, Director of Disability Division
Hong Kong Equal Opportunities Commission
Hong Kong SAR

Frederico Montero
Asociacion Costaricense de Discapacitados Apartado
San Jose, Costa Rica

Resource:

Michael A. Winter, Associate Administrator for Budget and Policy
U.S. Department of Transportation
Washington, DC, USA

Facilitator:

Marilyn Golden, Policy Analyst
Disability Rights Education and Defense Fund
Berkeley, CA, USA

Working Group No. 2 — Employment (A) – How are the laws working? — East Room

Panel Presenters:

Caroline Gooding, Attorney
Disability Rights Commission
London, UK

Melinda Jones, Faculty of Law
University of New South Wales, Australia

David Lepofsky, Attorney, Chair
Ontarians with Disabilities Act Committee
Toronto, Canada

Facilitator:

Becky Ogle, Executive Director
Presidential Task Force on Employment of Adults with Disabilities
The White House
Washington, DC, USA

Working Group No. 3 — Open Space Meeting — State Room

(language translation and sign interpreters available)

Wednesday, October 25

Continental Breakfast

8:00 – 8:45
East And State Rooms

Plenary: Strategies for Reform: Case studies from three countries

9:00 – 10:00
East And State Rooms

Presenters:

Patrisha Wright, Governmental Affairs Director
Disability Rights Education and Defense Fund
Washington, DC, USA

Javed Abidi, Executive Director
National Centre for Promotion of Employment for
Disabled People
New Delhi, India

Ottmar Miles-Paul, Public Relations Officer
German Network for Equal Rights of Disabled People, Kassel, Germany

Moderator:

Susan Chitimbe, Executive Director
Disabled Women in Development
Blantyre, Malawi

Questions and Discussion

10:00 – 10:15

Break

10:15 – 10:45

Working Groups — From theory to practice in the context of equality principles: Goals and models

10:45 – 12:00

Working Group No. 1 – State Room
The Road to a UN Convention on the Rights of People with Disabilities

Panel Presenters:

Lex Frieden, President
Rehabilitation International
Houston, Texas, USA

Joshua Malinga, President
Disabled People’s International
Bulawayo, Zimbabwe

Gerard Quinn, Lecturer in Law
National University of Ireland
Galway, Ireland

Facilitator:

Lucy Wong-Hernandez, President
Disabled People’s International
New York, USA

Working Group No. 2 – Employment (B): Emerging issues — East Room

Panel Presenters:

David Mukwasa, Trustee & Executive Director
Disacare Wheelchair Center Trust
Lusaka, Zambia

Yaa Yeboah, Barrister
Tooks Court Chambers
London, UK

Anand Grover, Project Director, HIV/AIDS Unit
Lawyers Collective
Mumbai, India

Humberto Cruz
Canacintra – Commission for Disabled Rights
Mexico City, Mexico

Facilitator:

Andy Imparato, Executive Director
American Association of People with Disabilities
Washington, DC, USA

Working Group No. # 3 – Open space meeting — Pennsylvania Room (2nd Floor)

(Language translations and sign interpretation available)

Sponsor Lunch

12:00 – 1:30
East And State Rooms

Plenary: Enforcement: Practitioners’ viewpoints

1:30 – 2:45
East And State Rooms

Presenters:

John Wodatch, Chief
Disability Rights Section, Civil Rights Division
U.S. Department of Justice
Washington, DC, USA

Judit Fridli, Director
Hungarian Civil Liberties Union
Budapest, Hungary

Jennifer Joni, Attorney
AIDS Law Project
Johannesburg, South Africa

Moderator:

David Lepofsky, Attorney, Chair
Ontarians with Disabilities Act Committee
Toronto, Canada

Questions and Discussion

2:45 – 3:00

Break

3:00 – 3:30

Working Group Strategy Sessions

(There will be no presentations in these groups. Resource people will be available.)
3:30 – 5:00

Strategies—Group # 1 – Grassroots Organizing and Building Coalitions

East Room

Resources:

Ottmar Miles Paul, Public Relations Officer
German Network for Equal Rights of Disabled People
Kessel, Germany

Ana Paula Resende, Lawyer
Ordem dos Advogados do Brasil
Uberlândia, Brazil

Strategies—Group # 2 – Implementation and Enforcement Strategies

State Room

Resources:

Robert Burgdorf, Jr., Professor
District of Columbia School of Law
Washington, DC, USA

Shawna Parks, Staff Attorney
NAPIL Equal Justice Fellow
Disability Rights Advocates
Oakland, California, USA

Jennifer Joni, Attorney
AIDS Law Project
Johannesburg, South Africa

# 3 – Open Space — Pennsylvania Room (2nd Floor)

Multi-Media Presentations and Celebration (Sign interpretation available)

7:00 – 10:30 PM

Thursday, October 26

Continental Breakfast

8:00 – 8:45
East And State Rooms

Plenary: Building a Blueprint for the Future

9:00 – 10:30
East And State Rooms

Facilitator:

Marilyn Golden, Policy Analyst
Disability Rights Education and Defense Fund
Berkeley, CA, USA

Break

10:30 – 11:00

Reconvene Plenary

11:00 – 12:30
East And State Rooms

Discussion

Reflections and Closing Remarks:

Ottmar Miles-Paul, Public Relations Officer
German Network for Equal Rights of Disabled People
Kassel, Germany

Patrisha Wright, Governmental Affairs Director
Disability Rights Education and Defense Fund
Washington, DC, USA

Florence Nayiga Ssekabira
MP/Minister of State for Elderly and Disability Affairs
Kampala, Uganda

Wrap-up/Adjourn