Medicaid Healthcare Accessibility for People with Disabilities
[…] By failing to pursue these and other reasonable modifications, [20] states administer a “hands-off,” third-party contracting system in which Medicaid enrollees with disabilities have no meaningful access, or choice concerning, guaranteed Medicaid services in contravention of § 504 and the ADA. [21]

Laws Applicable to Private Health Maintenance Organizations

1. Medicaid Act

Regulations under the Medicaid Act state that Medicaid contracts and subcontracts are required to “specify the amount, duration, and scope of medical services to be provided or paid for.” 42 C.F.R. § 434.6(a)(4). In addition, “[N]o subcontract terminates the legal responsibility of the contractor to the [state] agency to assure that all activities under the contract are carried out.” 42 C.F.R. § 434.6(c) Taken together, these regulations indicate that any entity that receives funds to carry out the state’s Medicaid program must contractually involve itself with the actual medical services that enrollees are to receive, and thereafter retains continued responsibility for