Advocates’ Guide to Accessibility in Medicaid Managed Care Grievances and Appeals
[…] [14] 42 C.F.R. §§ 438.402 (general requirement), 438.400(b) (defining “appeal” and “grievance”).

[15] Id. §§ 438.402, 438.400(b).

[16] Requiring each MCO, PIHP, and PAHP to provide reasonable assistance in all “procedural steps related to a grievance or appeal.”

[17] Requiring each MCO, PIHP, and PAHP “to make its written materials that are critical to obtaining services, including, at a minimum . . . appeal and grievance notices . . . available in alternative formats [and consistent with the other accessibility standards detailed in this regulation].”

[18] 42 C.F.R. § 438.410(a).

[19] Id. § 438.406(b)(4).

[20] Requiring each MCO, PIHP, and PAHP to provide reasonable assistance in all “procedural steps related to a grievance or appeal.”

[21] 42 C.F.R. § 438.408(a), (d), (e).

[22] Id. § 438.408(e).

[23] “The written notice of the resolution must include the following: (1) The results of the resolution process and the date it was completed. (2) For appeals not resolved wholly in favor of the enrollees–(i) The right to request a State fair hearing, and how to do so. (ii) The right to request and receive benefits while the hearing is pending, and how to make the request. (iii) That the enrollee may, consistent with state policy, be held liable for the cost of those benefits if the hearing decision upholds the MCO’s, PIHP’s, or PAHP’s adverse benefit determination.” Id. § 438.408(e).