Advocates’ Guide to Accessibility in Medicaid Managed Care Grievances and Appeals
[…] [25] 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(3) (2012).

[26] 42 C.F.R. § 431.205(a), (f).

[27] Id. § 431.205(e).

[28] Id. § 435.905(b)(2).

[29] Id. § 435.905(b)(3).

[30] Id. § 431.206(b)–(c). For a full list of when the Agency must provide notification of a right to a hearing, see 42 C.F.R. §§ 431.206(c), 431.220(a).

[31] 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(3) (2012).

[32] 42 C.F.R. §§ 431.220, 438.408(f)(1).

[33] This regulation states this modality rule, however, it has not been implemented. Id. § 435.1200(i) (notice of applicability date). The regulation is not applicable until “6 months from the date of a published Federal Register document alerting States of the requirement to comply with [this section].” Id. The current administration has not yet published this notification and is not anticipated to do so.

[34] Requiring the agency to accept Medicaid applications in these enumerated modalities.