Advocates’ Guide to Accessibility in Medicaid Managed Care Grievances and Appeals
[…] [52] 42 C.F.R. § 431.245.

[53] See id. §§ 431.244(d)–(e), 431.245.

[54] Requiring the State to provide all written materials for enrollees or potential enrollees consistent with these accessibility standards.

[55] 42 C.F.R. § 431.244(b)–(c).

[56] Requiring the State to provide all written materials for enrollees or potential enrollees consistent with these accessibility standards.

[57] The federal rules do not require a rehearing.

[58] This regulation states this modality rule, however, it has not been implemented. 42 C.F.R. § 435.1200(i) (notice of applicability date). The regulation is not applicable until “6 months from the date of a published Federal Register document alerting States of the requirement to comply with [this section].” Id. The current administration has not yet published this notification and is not anticipated to do so.

[59] Requiring the hearing system to be accessible for people with disabilities and comply with disability rights laws, consistent with 42 C.F.R. § 435.905(b).