March 25, 2020
[…] [2] 29 U.S.C. 794.
[3] 42 U.S.C. 18116.
[4] Id. 12131(1) (public entities include “any State or local government” and “any department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality” of such governments), 12132 (“[N]o qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity.”); see also 28 C.F.R. Part 35, App. B, 35.102 (“title II applies to anything a public entity does”).
[5] 42 U.S.C. 12181(7)(F) (a “professional office of a health care provider, hospital, or other service establishment” are public accommodations), 12182(a) (“No individual shall be discriminated against on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of any place of public accommodation”); accord 28 C.F.R. 36.104.