On the 64th Anniversary of Brown v. Board of Education of Topeka
[…] Laws, ch.215§71-1/2 ("child’s bodily or mental condition does not permit its attendance at school"); Mich. Comp. Laws §5979 (c) (1915) ("physically unable to attend ").

[4] The application of Brown to the constitutional right of disabled children to equal education is discussed, infra.

[5] Since 1990, successive amendments to the IDEA have brought it into line with the post-ADA view of people with disabilities. The IDEA now states that “[d]isability is a natural part of the human experience and in no way diminishes the right of individuals to participate in or contribute to society.” 20 U.S.C. § 1400(c)(1). Congress specifically designed the IDEA amendments to “[i]mprov[e] educational results for children with disabilities [as] an essential element of our national policy of ensuring equality of opportunity, full participation, independent living, and economic self-sufficiency.” Individuals with Dis- abilities Education Act Amendments of 1997, Pub. L. No. 105-17 §101, 111 Stat. 37, 38 (1997) (new § 601(c)(1)).