By Bowen Cho
[…] Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) (42 U.S.C. § 12132) states that “no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity.”[72] The ADA thus applies to Disabled people who are incarcerated in state and federal correctional facilities and guarantees their right to access all correctional services and common spaces through the provision of reasonable accommodations or modifications if necessary.