Understanding How the ADA Applies to Historic Properties
[…] Other Resources:

For a more in-depth look at the impact of the ADA on historic properties see the ADA National Network, Accessing the Past: Accessibility in Historic Buildings and Facilities (November 2, 2022, Webinar and Related Materials)

[1] A “place of public accommodation” is a facility operated by a private entity whose operations affect commerce and that falls within at least one of twelve categories including places of lodging, establishments serving food and drink, and places of recreation, among others. See 28 C.F.R. § 36.104.

[2] 16 U.S.C. § 470 et seq.

[3] “Readily achievable” means “easily accomplishable and able to be carried out without much difficulty or expense.” 28 C.F.R. § 36.104.

[4] The phrase “to the maximum extent feasible” applies to the occasional case where the nature of an existing facility makes it virtually impossible to comply fully with applicable accessibility standards.