DREDF Comments on Proposed Changes to the Section 1557 Regulations
[…] Reg. at 27850, 27891. It further states that federal financial assistance to any part of such an entity is not sufficient to trigger coverage of the entity under Section 1557, a conclusion entirely inconsistent with its statutory language.

The only justification that HHS offers for reading health insurance out of “health care” is a reference to another federal statute (5 U.S.C. 5371) with an entirely different purpose, which defines “health care” for purposes of that law as “direct patient-care services or services incident to direct patient care-services.” See 84 Fed. Reg. at 27850, 27863. That law, however, concerns pay rates and personnel practices for federal employees, and it uses the term “health care” simply to describe a category of federal employees who work in that sector.