DREDF Submitted Comments December 17 Against a Proposed HHS Grants Federal Rule
[…] Our comments below do not address the full breadth of the proposed rule. Rather, we focus on provisions with particular relevance to people with intersectional LGBTQI+ and disability identities.

I.               Proposed Removal of Explicit Bases of Nondiscrimination Protections (45 C.F.R. § 75.300(c))

In recognition that people with historically marginalized identities, including LGBTQI+ individuals, need explicit protections from discrimination in the range of programs that receive grants from the Department of Health and Human Services (“HHS”), the previous Administration codified 45 C.F.R. § 75.300(c), which makes clear that “[i]t is a public policy requirement of HHS that no person otherwise eligible will be excluded from participation in, denied the benefits of, or subjected to discrimination in the administration of HHS programs and services based on non-merit factors such as age, disability, sex, race, color, national origin, religion, gender identity, or sexual orientation.”