Come On In, The Water’s Fine
[…] As DOJ explained in issuing the recent pool extension, the Regulatory Impact Analysis (RIA) undertaken in connection with that 2010 endorsement “looked at costs with respect to fixed and built–in elements when analyzing the provisions of the 2010 Standards. With respect to pools, the RIA included both the cost of purchasing a lift as well as the cost of installing the lift for barrier removal in existing pools.” See 77 Fed. Reg.
30176 (citing to prior regulatory documents).

105 See Indian Gaming Regulatory Act (IGRA) of 1988, Pub. L. 100–497, codified at 25 U.S.C. §§ 2701 et seq., 102 Stat. 2467 (Oct. 17, 1088). Congressional articulation of IGRA public policy purposes include findings that “numerous Indian tribes have become engaged in or have licensed gaming activities on Indian lands as a means of generating tribal governmental revenue,” 42 U.S.C. § 2701(1), and “Indian tribes have the exclusive right to regulate gaming activity on Indian lands if the gaming activity is not specifically prohibited by Federal law and is conducted within a State which does not, as a matter of criminal law and public policy, prohibit such gaming